How to Trip Rapid Review

Step 1: Select articles relevant to your search (remember the system is only optimised for single intervention studies)

Step 2: press

Step 3: review the result, and maybe amend the or if you know better! If we're unsure of the overall sentiment of the trial we will display the conclusion under the article title. We then require you to tell us what the correct sentiment is.

726 results for

Pleuritic Chest Pain

by
...
Latest & greatest
Alerts

Export results

Use check boxes to select individual results below

SmartSearch available

Trip's SmartSearch engine has discovered connected searches & results. Click to show

1. A 37-Year-Old Man With Pleuritic Chest Pain. Full Text available with Trip Pro

A 37-Year-Old Man With Pleuritic Chest Pain. A 37-year-old man with poorly controlled type 2 diabetes presented with severe right-sided pleuritic chest pain, respiratory splinting, and cough. Two weeks earlier, he had been evaluated at an urgent care for cough and was prescribed a 5-day course of azithromycin for bronchitis. He then presented to our ED reporting mild, right-sided pleuritic chest pain. Vital signs were normal, and his chest radiograph showed a trace right pleural effusion (Fig (...) 1A). He was discharged with naproxen for pleurisy. Three days later, he returned, reporting a dramatic increase in the severity of his pleuritic chest pain and a cough that had become productive of yellow-brown sputum. He denied fever, but endorsed chills and night sweats. His medications included atorvastatin, lisinopril, metformin, and saxagliptin. His parents were from Guam, although he was born and raised in San Diego, CA. He was employed as a social worker and denied any history of cigarette

2019 Chest

2. A 35-Year-Old Woman With Acute Pleuritic Chest Pain and an Unusual Mediastinal Opacity. Full Text available with Trip Pro

A 35-Year-Old Woman With Acute Pleuritic Chest Pain and an Unusual Mediastinal Opacity. A 35-year-old woman came to the ED following 2 days of chest pain. She was a nonsmoker, taking no medications, and not using a contraceptive pill. The patient had no history of recent travel but had given birth (full-term pregnancy) 4 months earlier. She described nonradiating, left-sided pleuritic chest pain with no associated dyspnea, cough, sputum, or sweating.Copyright © 2018 American College of Chest

2019 Chest

3. A 39-Year-Old Man With Diabetes, Pleuritic Chest Pain, and Multiple Cavitary Lung Nodules. Full Text available with Trip Pro

A 39-Year-Old Man With Diabetes, Pleuritic Chest Pain, and Multiple Cavitary Lung Nodules. A 39-year-old male presented to the ED with a 2-day history of fever (Temperature-Maximum 39°C), nonbloody productive cough, and worsening right-sided pleuritic chest pain. The patient denied shortness of breath, nausea, vomiting, sinus symptoms, and abdominal pain. His medical history included type 2 diabetes mellitus (glycated hemoglobin, 11.1), hyperlipidemia, and depression. He smoked marijuana (...) but denied tobacco or illicit drug use. He reported no recent travels. He reported a 1-week history of left molar pain that began after he siphoned stagnant water with a straw from a refrigerator drip pan. He lived in Ohio all of his life. He denied any sick contacts. His medications include Lantus insulin at night, metformin, glimepiride, pravastatin, and Remeron.Published by Elsevier Inc.

2018 Chest

4. Twenty-three year-old with pleuritic chest pain. (Abstract)

Twenty-three year-old with pleuritic chest pain. A 23-year-old woman followed at another medical centre for congenital heart disease (CHD) presented to our emergency clinic with 3 weeks of bilateral pleuritic chest pain. She returned from holiday in Greece 6 weeks earlier where a tattoo and nasal piercing had been performed. There was no history of night sweats or fever.Her temperature was 37.5°C, heart rate 120 beats/min, oxygen saturations 94% on room air and blood pressure 110/74. Her chest (...) was clear and there was systolic murmur on auscultation. The chest radiograph showed peripheral bilateral lower zone atelectasis. The ECG demonstrated sinus tachycardia. The haemoglobin was 11.2 g/dL, white cell count 10.18×109/L, C-reactive protein 67 mg/L (normal <5 mg/L) and D dimer=430 ng/mL (normal <230 ng/mL).A pulmonary embolus was suspected and a CT pulmonary angiogram was performed (figure 1).Based on the CT findings, what is the most likely underlying congenital heart lesion in this patient

2018 Heart

5. Epipericardial fat necrosis: Uncommon cause of acute pleuritic chest pain Full Text available with Trip Pro

Epipericardial fat necrosis: Uncommon cause of acute pleuritic chest pain Epipericardial fat necrosis (EPFN) is a rare cause for acute chest. We describe the case of a previously healthy 25-year-old man who presented with sudden onset of left-sided chest pain. Laboratory values showed only mildly elevated d-dimer and electrocardiogram was normal. However, subsequent CT angiogram of the chest revealed fat necrosis in the epipericardial fat, characteristic for EPFN, for which the patient (...) was treated with nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug. This case highlights the importance of radiologists to consider the prospect of EPFN in the differential diagnosis of acute chest pain as correct diagnosis allows for conservative management and avoidance of more aggressive techniques in symptomatic patients.

2018 Radiology Case Reports

6. An interesting case of recurrent shortness of breath and pleuritic chest pain Full Text available with Trip Pro

An interesting case of recurrent shortness of breath and pleuritic chest pain Can you diagnose this case of a 58-year-old male with sudden-onset shortness of breath associated with sharp right-sided pleuritic chest pain? http://ow.ly/HLmk30j4DEH.

2018 Breathe

7. Xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis presenting as acute pleuritic chest pain: a case report Full Text available with Trip Pro

with vague nonspecific symptoms.A 43-year-old woman of Russian ethnicity with a history of nephrolithiasis presented to our emergency department with new left-sided pleuritic chest pain amid a 6-week history of constitutional symptoms including fevers, night sweats, and 7 kg of weight loss. Workup for acute coronary syndrome and pulmonary embolism in our emergency department was negative. Given that she was clinically unwell, she was admitted to internal medicine to expedite workup for the cause of her (...) Xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis presenting as acute pleuritic chest pain: a case report Xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis is a rare and serious manifestation of chronic kidney inflammation that can be life-threatening if not recognized and treated appropriately, often with antibiotics and surgery. Affected patients are most commonly females in their fifth or sixth decade of life with a background of obstructive uropathy, nephrolithiasis, or recurrent urinary tract infections who present

2017 Journal of medical case reports

8. A Woman in Her 30s With a History of Cervical Cancer Presents With Shortness of Breath and Pleuritic Chest Pain. Full Text available with Trip Pro

A Woman in Her 30s With a History of Cervical Cancer Presents With Shortness of Breath and Pleuritic Chest Pain. A woman in her 30s presented to the ED with a 3-month history of shortness of breath on exertion, dry cough, and pleuritic chest pain. A month ago, the patient was seen at an internal medicine clinic and was found to have a right pleural effusion. A thoracentesis revealed straw-colored fluid, a total nucleated cell count of 1,260 × 106/L, and a differential with neutrophils of 0.15 (...) parametrial fat, but there was no evidence of uterine, vaginal, or lymph node involvement. A CT scan of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis was negative for distant metastases. The patient completed treatment with external beam radiation therapy and cisplatin chemotherapy 6 months ago. Three weeks prior to presentation to the ED, a repeat MRI pelvis showed no evidence of tumor progression and features consistent with posttreatment fibrotic changes.Copyright © 2016 American College of Chest Physicians

2017 Chest

9. Pleuritic Chest Pain

Pleuritic Chest Pain Pleuritic Chest Pain Toggle navigation Brain Head & Neck Chest Endocrine Abdomen Musculoskeletal Skin Infectious Disease Hematology & Oncology Cohorts Diagnostics Emergency Findings Procedures Prevention & Management Pharmacy Resuscitation Trauma Emergency Procedures Ultrasound Cardiovascular Emergencies Lung Emergencies Infectious Disease Pediatrics Neurologic Emergencies Skin Exposure Miscellaneous Abuse Cancer Administration 4 Pleuritic Chest Pain Pleuritic Chest Pain (...) Aka: Pleuritic Chest Pain , Pleuritic Pain , Pleurisy From Related Chapters II. Definition Pleuritic Chest Pain (Symptom) exacerbated by forceful breathing Pleurisy Inflammation of parietal pleura One of many conditions resulting in Pleuritic Pain III. Pathophysiology Parietal pleura (not visceral) has s Irritated by inflammation or Nerve distribution Intercostal nerves referred to associated s Lateral hemidiaphragm Phrenic nerve referred to ipsilateral neck, Central hemidiaphragm IV. Causes

2018 FP Notebook

10. Does This Patient With Chest Pain Have Acute Coronary Syndrome? Full Text available with Trip Pro

Does This Patient With Chest Pain Have Acute Coronary Syndrome? Does This Patient With Chest Pain Have Acute Coronary Syndrome? - Annals of Emergency Medicine Email/Username: Password: Remember me Search Terms Search within Search Share this page Access provided by Volume 70, Issue 1, Pages 44–45 Does This Patient With Chest Pain Have Acute Coronary Syndrome? x Sameer Sharif , MD (EBEM Commentator) , x Suneel Upadhye , MD, MSc (EBEM Commentator) Department of Medicine, McMaster University (...) /CSANZ rule Low to intermediate risk 0.24 (0.19–0.31) 10 Low CI , Confidence interval; HFA/CSANZ, Heart Foundation of Australia/Cardiac Society of Australia and New Zealand. Summary LR from studies that report original data at each threshold without combining across clinical decision rule thresholds. Table 2 Performance of select cardiac risk factors, chest pain characteristics, physical examination elements, and ECG findings in diagnosing acute coronary syndrome. Test No. of Studies No. of Patients

2017 Annals of Emergency Medicine Systematic Review Snapshots

11. Pleuritic chest pain from portal hypertensive gastropathy in ESRD patient with autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease misdiagnosed as pericarditis. Full Text available with Trip Pro

Pleuritic chest pain from portal hypertensive gastropathy in ESRD patient with autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease misdiagnosed as pericarditis. Portal hypertensive gastropathy (PHG) is a gastric mucosal lesion complicating portal hypertension, with higher prevalence in decompensated cirrhosis. PHG can sometimes complicate autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) due to the presence of multiple liver cysts. Besides, PHG is known to present as chest pain, with or without (...) hematemesis. Other causes of chest pain in ADPKD include referred chest pain from progressively enlarging kidney cysts, and rare pericardial cysts. Chest pain, especially if pleuritic, in end-stage renal disease (ESRD) patients, is often ascribed to uremic pericarditis. We present recurrent pleuritic chest pain in a 24-year old ESRD patient with ADPKD that was initially misdiagnosed as uremic pericarditis. It was ultimately shown to represent symptomatic PHG with excellent therapeutic response to proton

2016 Journal of renal injury prevention

12. Unusual cause of pleuritic chest pain in a child Full Text available with Trip Pro

Unusual cause of pleuritic chest pain in a child We present the case of a 5-year-old boy with hereditary multiple exostoses who presented with left-sided pleuritic chest pain. A CT scan of the chest revealed an intrathoracic exostosis in close association with the heart.2016 BMJ Publishing Group Ltd.

2016 BMJ case reports

13. A 19-year-old woman with pleuritic chest pain Full Text available with Trip Pro

A 19-year-old woman with pleuritic chest pain 26015794 2015 05 27 2018 11 13 1712-9532 26 2 2015 Mar-Apr The Canadian journal of infectious diseases & medical microbiology = Journal canadien des maladies infectieuses et de la microbiologie medicale Can J Infect Dis Med Microbiol A 19-year-old woman with pleuritic chest pain. 100-2 Khasawneh Faisal A FA Section of Infectious Diseases, Department of Internal Medicine, Texas Tech University Health Science Center; Mehmood Mansoor M Section (...) of Infectious Diseases, Department of Internal Medicine, Texas Tech University Health Science Center; Halloush Ruba A RA Amarillo Pathology Group, Amarillo, Texas, USA. eng Journal Article Egypt Can J Infect Dis Med Microbiol 101226876 1712-9532 2015 5 28 6 0 2015 5 28 6 0 2015 5 28 6 1 ppublish 26015794 PMC4419811 Antimicrob Agents Chemother. 2011 May;55(5):2478-80 21402857 Chest. 2000 Jun;117(6):1672-8 10858401 Intern Med. 2010;49(12):1163-9 20558936 Antimicrob Agents Chemother. 2007 Nov;51(11):4211-3

2015 The Canadian Journal of Infectious Diseases & Medical Microbiology

14. Pleuritic chest pain and globus pharyngeus. (Abstract)

Pleuritic chest pain and globus pharyngeus. 26009748 2015 08 04 2015 05 26 1533-7294 64 5 2015 May The Journal of family practice J Fam Pract Pleuritic chest pain and globus pharyngeus. 305-7 Gawrys Breanna B Fort Belvoir Community Hospital, Family Medicine Residency, VA, USA. Email: breanna.l.gawrys.mil@mail.mil. Shaha David D Fort Belvoir Community Hospital, Family Medicine Residency, VA, USA. eng Case Reports Journal Article United States J Fam Pract 7502590 0094-3509 0 Anti-Inflammatory (...) Agents, Non-Steroidal AIM IM Acute Coronary Syndrome diagnosis Adult Anti-Inflammatory Agents, Non-Steroidal therapeutic use Chest Pain diagnosis etiology Deglutition Disorders diagnosis etiology Female Humans Mediastinal Emphysema complications diagnosis Mediastinitis diagnosis Pericarditis diagnosis Radiography, Thoracic methods Treatment Outcome 2015 5 27 6 0 2015 5 27 6 0 2015 8 5 6 0 ppublish 26009748 jfp_6405m

2015 Journal of Family Practice

15. Does This Patient With Chest Pain Have Acute Coronary Syndrome?

Does This Patient With Chest Pain Have Acute Coronary Syndrome? TAKE-HOME MESSAGE Theaccuracyofindividualriskfactors,symptoms,andsignsinisolationtodiagnoseacute coronary syndrome is poor.Thehistory, ECG, age, risk factors,and troponin score (HEART) and the Thrombolysisin MyocardialInfarction (TIMI) score have strong diagnosticvalueandshouldbeusedaspartoftheclinicalassessmentofthesepatients. Does This Patient With Chest Pain Have Acute Coronary Syndrome? EBEM Commentators Sameer Sharif, MD (...) to intermediate risk 0.24 (0.19–0.31) 10 Low CI, Con?dence interval; HFA/CSANZ, Heart Foundation of Australia/Cardiac Society of Australia and New Zealand. *SummaryLRfromstudiesthatreportoriginaldata ateachthresholdwithoutcombiningacrossclinicaldecision rule thresholds. Table 2. Performance of select cardiac risk factors, chest pain characteristics, physical examination elements, and ECG ?ndings in diagnosing acute coronary syndrome.* Test No. of Studies No. of Patients Risk of Bias LRD (95% CI) LR– (95% CI

2016 Annals of Emergency Medicine Systematic Review Snapshots

16. An 80-Year-Old Man With Fever, Dyspnea, Pleuritic Chest Pain, and Joint Pains. (Abstract)

An 80-Year-Old Man With Fever, Dyspnea, Pleuritic Chest Pain, and Joint Pains.

2014 Chest

17. A 29 year old male with pleuritic chest pain for 6 hours

A 29 year old male with pleuritic chest pain for 6 hours Dr. Smith's ECG Blog: A 29 year old male with pleuritic chest pain for 6 hours Thursday, June 26, 2014 This case was sent to me by Taylor Sanders of the LSU- Baton Rouge Emergency Medicine residency. A 29 year old complained of 6 hours of pleuritic chest pain: QRS: There is rSR' in V1, consistent with RV conduction delay, but the QRS does not appear prolonged and there are no S-waves in lateral leads. However, this absence of lateral S (...) unplublished study of inferior STEMI, only 7% had a QTc less than or equal to 380ms. I was shown this ECG with just the clinical information above. I responded that this is probably myo- or peri-carditis but that I was worried about the size of the T-waves. And I often say the "you diagnose pericarditis at your peril." The fact that the pain was pleuritic and the patient was 29 years old is supportive of pericarditis, but The first troponin I returned at 6 ng/mL (significantly elevated). Another ECG

2014 Dr Smith's ECG Blog

18. Lung Ultrasound in Pleuritic Chest Pain

patient with pleuritic chest pain at inclusion Procedure: Lung ultrasound Lung ultrasonography performed and interpreted by a physician (Pulmonologist or Emergency Physician) possessing specific knowledge in the procedure and a training of at least 100 thoracic ultrasonographies in accordance to a prespecified protocol. Other Name: Lung sonography Outcome Measures Go to Primary Outcome Measures : Sensitivity and specificity of lung ultrasound in pneumonia, chest wall pain, lung cancer, pulmonary (...) embolism or other causes in patients presenting with pleuritic chest pain. [ Time Frame: 30 days ] Sensitivity and specificity, positive and negative predictive values of lung ultrasound in pneumonia, chest wall pain, lung cancer, pulmonary embolism or other causes in patients presenting with pleuritic chest pain. Secondary Outcome Measures : Accuracy of ultrasound in distinguishing lung consolidation in pneumonia, atelectasis, pulmonary infarction or tumors [ Time Frame: 30 days ] Accuracy

2014 Clinical Trials

19. Pleuritic chest pain in a 58-year-old man. (Abstract)

Pleuritic chest pain in a 58-year-old man. 24647053 2014 09 12 2016 11 25 1468-201X 100 16 2014 Aug Heart (British Cardiac Society) Heart Pleuritic chest pain in a 58-year-old man: gastro-pericardial fistula. 1271, 1300 10.1136/heartjnl-2014-305663 Cudmore Jessica A JA Department of Internal Medicine, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada. Lam Wilson W Department of Diagnostic Radiology, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada. Kirkpatrick Iain D C ID Department of Diagnostic Radiology (...) , University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada. Seifer Colette M CM Department of Internal Medicine, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada. eng Case Reports Journal Article 2014 03 19 England Heart 9602087 1355-6037 AIM IM Heart. 2014 Aug;100(16):1301 24829368 Chest Pain diagnosis etiology physiopathology Decompression, Surgical methods Diagnosis, Differential Drainage methods Electrocardiography methods Gastrectomy adverse effects Humans Intestinal Fistula complications diagnosis physiopathology surgery

2014 Heart

20. Pleuritic Chest Pain in a Young Female: A Reminder for Acute Health Care Providers Full Text available with Trip Pro

Pleuritic Chest Pain in a Young Female: A Reminder for Acute Health Care Providers Chest pain is one of the most common reasons for emergency department visits. Emergency medicine doctors should focus their initial assessment on patients' stability. History, physical examination, and ancillary testing should exclude serious causes such as acute coronary syndrome, acute aortic syndromes, pulmonary embolism, pneumothorax, esophageal perforation, and rupture as well as pericardial tamponade. Young

2014 Case Reports in Emergency Medicine

To help you find the content you need quickly, you can filter your results via the categories on the right-hand side >>>>