How to Trip Rapid Review

Step 1: Select articles relevant to your search (remember the system is only optimised for single intervention studies)

Step 2: press

Step 3: review the result, and maybe amend the or if you know better! If we're unsure of the overall sentiment of the trial we will display the conclusion under the article title. We then require you to tell us what the correct sentiment is.

337 results for

Normocytic Anemia

by
...
Latest & greatest
Alerts

Export results

Use check boxes to select individual results below

SmartSearch available

Trip's SmartSearch engine has discovered connected searches & results. Click to show

141. Pure red cell aplasia (Full text)

Pure red cell aplasia Pure red cell aplasia (PRCA) is a syndrome defined by a normocytic normochromic anemia with severe reticulocytopenia and marked reduction or absence of erythroid precursors from the bone marrow. Diamond-Blackfan anemia is a congenital form of PRCA. Acquired PRCA may be either a primary disorder or secondary to some other disorder or agent. Primary acquired PRCA is an autoimmune disorder that is frequently antibody-mediated. Myelodysplastic syndromes may also present

2016 Hematology: the American Society of Hematology Education Program PubMed abstract

142. Prévalence et facteurs associés à l’anémie en grossesse à l’Hôpital Général de Douala (Full text)

. Anemia prevalence was 39,8%. The average age was 29,89±4,835 years. The mean hemoglobin level was 10.93 ± 1.23. Normochromic normocytic anemia (53,3%) was prevalent. Anaemia was severe in 2,4% of cases. Anemia in pregnancy was significantly associated with a personal history of chronic diseases (P = 0.02) and of anemia in a previous pregnancy (P = 0.003). Anemia was more frequently observed during the 3rd trimester (P = 0.04) and breastfeeding played a protective role (P = 0.02).The prevalence (...) Prévalence et facteurs associés à l’anémie en grossesse à l’Hôpital Général de Douala Anemia is a public health problem, prevalent among children and women of childbearing age. Our study aims to determine the prevalence and factors associated with anemia in pregnant women at Douala General Hospital.We conducted a cross sectional study from July 2012 to July 2013. All consenting pregnant women attending antenatal consultation and having undergone complete blood count (CBC) were

2016 The Pan African medical journal PubMed abstract

143. Burkitt’s Lymphoma of the Rectosigmoid and Stomach Presenting as Hematochezia (Full text)

showed normocytic anemia and positive fecal occult blood. Computed tomography of the abdomen revealed an asymmetric appearance of the stomach and pylorus with nodularity of the mucosa and thickening of the posterior wall, and a 10.8-cm rectal mass. Esophagogastroduodenoscopy and colonoscopy were performed and biopsies of the stomach and rectum were obtained; histopathology demonstrated involvement by Burkitt's lymphoma in the gastric body nodule and rectal mass. After 4 cycles of chemotherapy

2016 The American journal of case reports PubMed abstract

144. Diagnosing an atypical site of giant cell arteritis with magnetic resonance angiography: a case report (Full text)

adjunctive method in the diagnosis of giant cell arteritis. In this case report, we describe a case of giant cell arteritis involving only the occipital artery which was revealed by magnetic resonance angiography.A 67-year-old Caucasian man was admitted to our hospital with a 4-week history of malaise, fever, and mild occipital headaches. There were no other positive findings on physical examination. Laboratory studies were remarkable for normocytic anemia, raised inflammatory markers, and mildly

2016 Journal of medical case reports PubMed abstract

145. Etude de l’hémogramme dans la drépanocytose homozygote: à propos de 87 patients (Full text)

) of 1.175. Biological effects of anemia were intense in 88.5% of patients; 67.8% of patients had normocytic anemia compared with 29.9% with microcytosis, and 2.3% with macrocytosis. The degree of anisocytosis was related to the degree of anemia, very evocative in patients with homozygous S/S (95.4%). Reticulocytosis was observed in 81.6% of patients; 52.9% of patients had thrombocytosis. Leukocytosis was observed in 64.4% of patients; 80.5% of patients had neutropenia. The parameters of the hemogram (...) Etude de l’hémogramme dans la drépanocytose homozygote: à propos de 87 patients Homozygous sickle cell disease is one of the most frequent haemoglobinopathies in Morocco. Sickle cell disease is characterized by a large clinical and biological expression variability which depends on modulating genetic and environmental factors. Clinical manifestation includes regenerative anemia whose severity may vary among individuals. In the absence of treatment, it results in premature death. Sickle

2016 The Pan African medical journal PubMed abstract

146. Rivaroxaban-Induced Hemorrhage Associated with ABCB1 Genetic Defect (Full text)

Rivaroxaban-Induced Hemorrhage Associated with ABCB1 Genetic Defect We report a patient who presented a non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction in the context of severe normocytic hypochromic anemia related to gastrointestinal bleeding, 3 months after switching anticoagulant from the vitamin K antagonist acenocoumarol to the direct oral anticoagulant rivaroxaban. High levels of both anti-Xa activity and rivaroxaban plasma concentrations were measured despite rivaroxaban withdrawal

2016 Frontiers in pharmacology PubMed abstract

147. Goodpasture’s syndrome with absence of circulating anti-glomerular basement membrane antibodies: a case report (Full text)

antibodies have been described.The objective of this clinical case report is to describe and discuss a case of a 27-year-old white man who was hospitalized with a 1-year history of weight loss and a 1-month history of hemoptysis, with aggravation  the day before, having developed dyspnea and cough in the previous 24 hours. An analytical study showed normocytic normochromic anemia with a hemoglobin level of 7.2 g/dL and leukocytosis with normal renal function and coagulation times. A blood transfusion (...) hemoptysis and anemia. Immunosuppression with daily prednisolone 1 g administered intravenously was initiated. An urgent bronchoscopy showed no lesions. A kidney biopsy showed fibrinoid necrosis and cellular crescents. Immunofluorescence revealed a linear immunoglobulin G deposition compatible with Goodpasture's syndrome. Immunosuppressive therapy with daily cyclophosphamide 120 mg orally was added. Subsequently he was transferred to a referral center at which 21 sessions of plasmapheresis and four

2016 Journal of medical case reports PubMed abstract

148. Giant cell arteritis

elevated and may be a more sensitive indicator of inflammation in some people with giant cell arteritis. Full blood count: Normochromic normocytic anaemia and an elevated platelet count are common. Liver function tests: About a third of people have mildly elevated liver function test results, particularly for alkaline phosphatase. Basis for recommendation Basis for recommendation Referral This recommendation is based on a guideline from the British Society for Rheumatology and British Health

2014 NICE Clinical Knowledge Summaries

149. Immune reconstitution inflammatory syndrome associated with dermatophytoses in two HIV-1 positive patients in rural Tanzania: a case report. (Full text)

lesions on the face, trunk and lower limbs. Tinea-IRIS was suspected and fluconazole (150 mg daily) and prednisolone (1 mg/Kg/day tapered down after 1 week) were given. Her symptoms subsided completely after 8 weeks of treatment, and her next CD4 counts had increased to 134 cells/μL (11 %). The second case was a 35 years-old female newly diagnosed with HIV. She had 1 CD4 cell/μL (0 %), haemoglobin 9.8 g/dl, and normal renal and liver function tests. Esophageal candidiasis and normocytic-normochromic (...) anaemia were diagnosed. She received fluconazole, prophylactic cotrimoxazole and tenofovir/emtricitabine/efavirenz. Seven weeks later she presented with inflammatory skin plaques with elevated margins and central hyperpigmentation on the trunk, face and limbs in the frame of a good general recovery and increased CD4 counts (188 cells/μL, 6 %). Tinea-IRIS was suspected and treated with griseofulvin 500 mg daily and prednisolone 1 mg/Kg tapered down after 1 week, with total resolution of symptoms in 2

2016 BMC Infectious Diseases PubMed abstract

150. Use of Erythropoietin-Stimulating Agents (ESA) in Patients With End-Stage Renal Failure Decided to Forego Dialysis: Palliative Perspective. (Abstract)

Use of Erythropoietin-Stimulating Agents (ESA) in Patients With End-Stage Renal Failure Decided to Forego Dialysis: Palliative Perspective. Normochromic normocytic anemia is a common complication in chronic kidney disease (CKD) and is associated with many adverse clinical consequences. Erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (ESAs) act to replace endogenous erythropoietin for patients with end-stage renal disease having anemia. Today, ESAs remain the main tool for treating anemia associated with CKD

2015 American Journal of Hospice and Palliative Medicine

151. Phase II Study of Efficacy and Safety of Lenalidomide, Subcutaneous Bortezomib and Dexamethasone Therapy for Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma

) of the following (evidence of end-organ damage felt related to the plasma cell disorder related organ or tissue impairment (ROTI), commonly referred to by the acronym "CRAB"): Serum Ca ≥ 10.5 mg/dL or Renal insufficiency attributable to myeloma. Serum creatinine > 2mg/dL Anemia: Normochromic, normocytic with a hemoglobin value > 2g/dL below the lower limit of normal or a hemoglobin <10 g/dL Bone lesions (lytic lesions, severe osteopenia or pathologic fractures) or osteoporosis. *If no monoclonal protein

2015 Clinical Trials

152. Aceruloplasminemia presents as Type 1 diabetes in non-obese adults: a detailed case series. (Abstract)

, hyperferritinemia and low transferrin saturation. Clinical, biochemical and radiological data on the presentation and follow-up of the cases were extracted and completed through e-mail contact with all authors.We present an overview of 55 aceruloplasminemia cases, including three previously unreported cases. Diabetes mellitus was the first symptom related to aceruloplasminemia in 68.5% of the patients, manifesting at a median age of 38.5 years, and often accompanied by microcytic or normocytic anaemia (...) . The combination preceded neurological symptoms in almost 90% of the neurologically symptomatic patients and was found 12.5 years before the onset of neurological symptoms.There is a diagnostic window during which diabetes and anaemia are present although there is an absence of neurological symptoms. Screening for aceruloplasminemia in adult non-obese individuals presenting with antibody-negative, insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus and unexplained anaemia is recommended. The combination of ferritin

2015 Diabetic Medicine

153. LeishVet update and recommendations on feline leishmaniosis (Full text)

and, therefore, they may act as a secondary reservoir, with dogs being the primary natural reservoir. The most common clinical signs and clinicopathological abnormalities compatible with FeL include lymph node enlargement and skin lesions such as ulcerative, exfoliative, crusting or nodular dermatitis (mainly on the head or distal limbs), ocular lesions (mainly uveitis), feline chronic gingivostomatitis syndrome, mucocutaneous ulcerative or nodular lesions, hypergammaglobulinaemia and mild normocytic (...) normochromic anaemia. Clinical illness is frequently associated with impaired immunocompetence, as in case of retroviral coinfections or immunosuppressive therapy. Diagnosis is based on serology, polymerase chain reaction (PCR), cytology, histology, immunohistochemistry (IHC) or culture. If serological testing is negative or low positive in a cat with clinical signs compatible with FeL, the diagnosis of leishmaniosis should not be excluded and additional diagnostic methods (cytology, histology with IHC

2015 Parasites & vectors PubMed abstract

154. Antineutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibodies-Negative Pauci-Immune Crescentic Glomerulonephritis Associated with Multiple Myeloma (Full text)

creatinine of 9.4 mg/dl, mild hyperkalemia and acidosis. She was noted to have normochromic, normocytic anemia with normal platelet and white cell counts, normal plasma proteins and serum protein electrophoresis. Further studies revealed increased concentrations of κ and λ light chains in a ratio of 34.89; a bone marrow biopsy found 12% plasma cells. Serum protein electrophoresis revealed no spike. ANCA, anti-glomerular basement membrane, antineutrophil antibody, hepatitis panel and serum complements

2015 Case Reports in Nephrology and Dialysis PubMed abstract

155. Markers of inflammation and mortality in a cohort of patients with alcohol dependence. (Full text)

(hazard ratio [HR]: 1.67, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.11-2.52, P < 0.01); no associations were found between mortality and high fibrinogen or high ferritin levels. A subgroup of patients with anemia was analyzed and compared to a control group of patients without anemia and a normal MCV. The mortality ratios of patients with normocytic and macrocytic anemia were 3.25 (95% CI: 1.41-7.26; P < 0.01) and 3.39 (95% CI: 1.86-6.43; P < 0.01), respectively. Patients with alcohol dependence admitted (...) Markers of inflammation and mortality in a cohort of patients with alcohol dependence. Inflammation and intestinal permeability are believed to be paramount features in the development of alcohol-related liver damage. We aimed to assess the impact of 3 surrogate markers of inflammation (anemia, fibrinogen, and ferritin levels) on mid-term mortality of patients with alcohol dependence. This longitudinal study included patients with alcohol dependence admitted for hospital detoxification between

2015 Medicine PubMed abstract

156. Fatigue

by the mean corpuscular volume (MCV). Microcytic anemias are associated with an MCV of 79 fL or lower and include iron-deficiency anemia, thalassemia, and anemia of chronic disease. Macrocytic anemias are associated with an MCV higher than 101 fL and include anemias related to vitamin B 12 or folate deficiency, myelodysplasia, and liver disease. Most anemias are normocytic, meaning that the MCV is in the normal range. This category includes the following:[ ] Myelophthisic anemia (i.e., anemia due (...) be a significant issue long into survivorship.[ , ] Fatigue is also seen as a presenting symptom in cancers that produce problems such as anemia, endocrine changes, and respiratory obstruction and is common in people with advanced cancer who are not undergoing active cancer treatment. Cancer treatment–related fatigue is reported in 14% to 96% of patients undergoing cancer treatment [ - ] and in 19% to 82% of patients posttreatment.[ , ] Several studies have documented significantly worse fatigue in cancer

2012 PDQ - NCI's Comprehensive Cancer Database

157. Myelodysplastic/Myeloproliferative Neoplasms

than 10% of the white blood cells.[ ] Mild normocytic anemia is common. (Refer to the PDQ summary on for more information on anemia.) Moderate thrombocytopenia is often present. Bone marrow findings include the following:[ , , , ] Hypercellularity (75% of cases). Blast count less than 20%. Granulocytic proliferation (with dysgranulopoiesis). Monocytic proliferation, dyserythropoiesis (e.g., megaloblastic changes, abnormal nuclear contours, ringed sideroblasts, etc.). Micromegakaryocytes (...) arm versus 9 months in the etoposide arm ( P < .001). Main factors associated with poor survival were allocation to the etoposide arm, unfavorable karyotype (i.e., monosomy 7 or complex abnormalities), and anemia.[ ][ ] The nucleoside azacitidine is an inhibitor of DNA methyltransferase that has been approved for the treatment of MDS and CMML, largely based on a Cancer and Leukemia Group B randomized trial and a randomized trial conducted in Europe.[ , ] Azacitidine may improve both the dysplastic

2012 PDQ - NCI's Comprehensive Cancer Database

158. The clinical, biochemical and genetic features associated with RMND1-related mitochondrial disease

identified 14 new cases from 11 pedigrees with recessive RMND1 mutations including six novel, pathogenic variants. Hypotonia, developmental delay, congenital sensorineural deafness and lactic acidaemia are common clinical features with disease onset under two years. Progressive kidney disease manifesting with electrolyte imbalance, normocytic anaemia, dysplastic kidney and hypertension was evident in two-third of patients, and good clinical outcome was demonstrated in four recipients of kidney transplant

2016 JMG Contact blog

159. Cefepime for Injection USP and Dextrose Injection USP in the Duplex® Container

medications included docusate, acetaminophen and oxycodone. The patient was afebrile, and there were no signs or symptoms of sepsis or viral infection. Vital signs and physical examinaton were unremarkable, specifically no evidence for a neutrophil consumptive or sequestering process such as abscess. Pertinent laboratory findings included an acquired normocytic anemia related to repeated wound revisions and ongoing drainage of serosanguinous fluid from a vacuum dressing over her thoracic spine. Review

2009 FDA - Drug Approval Package

160. A Single Agent Study to Evaluate the Overall Response Rate, Safety and Tolerability of Orally Administered Vemurafenib

-protein Evidence of end-organ damage that can be attributed to the underlying plasma cell proliferative disorder, specifically, one or more of the following: Hypercalcemia: serum calcium >11.5 mg/100 mL Renal insufficiency: serum creatinine >2 mg/dL Anemia: normochromic, normocytic with a hemoglobin value >2 g/100 mL below the lower limit of normal or a hemoglobin value <10 g/100 mL Bone lesions: lytic lesions, severe osteopenia, or pathologic fractures Have measurable disease defined by the following

2014 Clinical Trials

To help you find the content you need quickly, you can filter your results via the categories on the right-hand side >>>>