How to Trip Rapid Review

Step 1: Select articles relevant to your search (remember the system is only optimised for single intervention studies)

Step 2: press

Step 3: review the result, and maybe amend the or if you know better! If we're unsure of the overall sentiment of the trial we will display the conclusion under the article title. We then require you to tell us what the correct sentiment is.

260 results for

Normocytic Anemia

by
...
Latest & greatest
Alerts

Export results

Use check boxes to select individual results below

SmartSearch available

Trip's SmartSearch engine has discovered connected searches & results. Click to show

101. Immunoglobulin D Multiple Myeloma Presenting as Spontaneous Fracture (PubMed)

thoracic vertebrae with no sensory or motor impairment. Initial lab investigations showed normocytic anemia and hypercalcemia with low parathyroid hormone. Magnetic resonance imaging of thoracic spine with and without contrast showed acute pathological fracture of the T12 vertebral body with enhancing soft tissue which extended into the left ventral epidural space and left T11-T12 neural foramen. Serum protein electrophoresis showed abnormal protein band in the gamma globulin. Free light chain assay

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2017 Case reports in oncology

102. Acute Myeloid Leukemia with Basophilic Differentiation Transformed from Myelodysplastic Syndrome (PubMed)

Acute Myeloid Leukemia with Basophilic Differentiation Transformed from Myelodysplastic Syndrome Myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) terminally transforms to acute myeloid leukemia (AML) or bone marrow failure syndrome, but acute myeloid leukemia with basophilic differentiation has been rarely reported. An 81-year-old man was referred to our department for further examination of intermittent fever and normocytic anemia during immunosuppressive treatment. Chromosomal analysis showed additional (...) abnormalities involving chromosome 7. He was diagnosed as having MDS. At the time of diagnosis, basophils had not proliferated in the bone marrow. However, his anemia and thrombocytopenia rapidly worsened with the appearance of peripheral basophilia three months later. He was diagnosed as having AML with basophilic differentiation transformed from MDS. At that time, monosomy 7 was detected by chromosomal analysis. We found that basophils can be confirmed on the basis of the positivity for CD203c and CD294

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2017 Case reports in hematology

103. Paraganglioma of the organ of Zuckerkandl associated with a somatic HIF2α mutation: A case report (PubMed)

presented with uncontrolled hypertension during the first trimester of pregnancy. A diagnostic hysteroscopy was performed 3 months after delivery, precipitating a hypertensive crisis. Thereafter, the patient was diagnosed with noradrenaline-secreting OZ-PGL. A complete blood count identified mild normocytic anemia of an inflammatory origin. Surgical removal of the tumor resulted in normalization of plasma and urinary normetanephrine levels. Genetic testing for germline mutations (including large

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2017 Oncology letters

104. Métastase costale révélant un carcinome épidermoïde de l’œsophage (PubMed)

with weight loss. The patient also reported mechanical dysphagia evolving during 4 months which had not motivated consultation. Clinical examination showed a poor general condition, a hard, sensitive swelling measuring 3 cm along its longer axis, located on the anterolateral surface of the right hemithorax at the level of the 5thrib. Biological examinations showed normocytic normochromic anemia with hemoglobin level of 9.4 g/dl, non-specific biological inflammatory syndrome, and hypercalcemia (corrected

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2017 The Pan African medical journal

105. Abnormal amyloid β42 expression and increased oxidative stress in plasma of CKD patients with cognitive dysfunction: A small scale case control study comparison with Alzheimer's disease (PubMed)

without cognitive dysfunction and 30 CKD with cognitive dysfunction based on neuropsychological assessment tests. To compare antioxidant status and Aβ42 levels in plasma, the following groups such as healthy subjects (n = 30), normocytic normochromic anemia (n = 30) and Alzheimer's disease (AD, n = 10) patients were also maintained. Plasma Superoxide dismutase (SOD), Catalase (CAT), Glutathione peroxidase (GPx), Reduced glutathione (GSH) and lipid peroxidation (LPO) were determined (...) by spectrophotometrically. Aβ level was determined by immunoblotting method. The parameters were statistically compared with healthy, normocytic normochromic anemia and AD subjects.Like AD subjects, significantly increased Aβ and LPO level while decreased SOD, CAT, GPx and GSH levels were observed in plasma of CKD patients with cognitive dysfunction when compared to healthy, CKD without cognitive dysfunction and normocytic normochromic anemic subjects.Results suggest that elevated plasma oxidative stress and Aβ were

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2017 Bba Clinical

106. Laboratory Diagnosis of Functional Iron Deficiency

on dialysis and this practice is endorsed in national and international guidelines (NICE, ; National Kidney Foundation, ; Kidney Disease: Improving Global Outcomes (KDIGO) Anemia Work Group ). Variables for the assessment of functional iron deficiency or iron‐restricted erythropoiesis Red cell variables There are now a considerable number of red cell indices available for the assessment of iron status. Used in isolation as a diagnostic test, none is capable of differentiating between iron deficiency (...) study of 50 cases . Journal of the American Medical Association , 244 , 343 – 345 . Ali, M. , Rigolosi, R. , Fayemi, A.O. , Braun, E.V. , Frascino, J. & Singer, R. ( 1982 ) Failure of serum ferritin levels to predict bone‐marrow iron content after intravenous iron‐dextran therapy . Lancet , 1 , 652 – 655 . Arndt, U. , Kaltwasser, J.P. , Gottschalk, R. , Hoelzer, D. & Moller, B. ( 2005 ) Correction of iron‐deficient erythropoiesis in the treatment of anemia of chronic disease with recombinant human

2013 British Committee for Standards in Haematology

107. 2013 ACCF/AHA Guideline for the Management of Heart Failure

: Recommendations e286 8.4. Diuretics in Hospitalized Patients: Recommendations e286 8.5. Renal Replacement Therapy—Ultrafiltration: Recommendations e287 8.6. Parenteral Therapy in Hospitalized HF: Recommendation e287 8.7. Venous Thromboembolism Prophylaxis in Hospitalized Patients: Recommendation e288 8.8. Arginine Vasopressin Antagonists: Recommendation e288 8.9. Inpatient and Transitions of Care: Recommendations e288 9. Important Comorbidities in HF e290 9.1. Atrial Fibrillation e290 9.2. Anemia e293 9.3

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2013 American Heart Association

108. Diagnostic Dilemma-Poststreptococcal Reactive Arthritis in a Pregnant Woman

exquisite pain and decreased range of motion in her ankles, knees, hips, shoulders, elbows, wrists and finger joints. She also had mild erythema and swelling in the affected joints—most notably in the left ankle. She had a soft, systolic murmur over the right upper sternal border. Her laboratory studies were most notable for an elevated C-reactive protein (CRP) and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) of 214 mg/L and 136 mm/hr, respectively, and a normocytic anemia with a hemoglobin of 9.0 g/dl. Her EKG

2013 Clinical Correlations

109. What Is the Significance of Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance (MGUS)?

and/or urinary monoclonal protein Evidence of end organ damage: – hypercalcemia : serum calcium ≥11.5 mg/dL or – renal insufficiency : serum creatinine >2mg/dL or estimated creatinine clearance <40 mL/min – anemia : normochromic, normocytic with hemoglobin >2 gm/dL below lower limit of normal or <10gm/dL – bone lesions : lytic lesions, severe osteopenia, or pathological fractures Table adapted from Kyle RA, et al. Leukemia. 2010;24:1121-1127. Dr. Maryann Kwa is a 3rd year resident at NYU Langone Medical (...) , and the absence of end-organ damage that can be attributed to a (see table) [1]. End-organ damage is defined by the presence of hypercalcemia, renal insufficiency, anemia, and bony lesions (which can be remembered by the acronym CRAB). MGUS is usually discovered incidentally in the blood during routine laboratory tests. It affects approximately [2]. Prevalence is twice as high among African Americans and is lower in Asians. Older age, male sex, family history, and immunosuppression are [3]. So why do we worry

2012 Clinical Correlations

110. Supportive care in multiple myeloma

concentration <120 g/l) is common in myeloma and is present in approximately 75% of patients at diagnosis ( ). In most patients the anaemia will be normochromic and normocytic and attributed to the myeloma itself and/or the myelosuppressive effect of the chemotherapy. Other causes, such as haematinic deficiency or bleeding, should be excluded. Fatigue is also reported by many patients and may be caused by both physical and psychological factors related to the disease and its treatment but anaemia has been

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2011 British Committee for Standards in Haematology

112. Case of the Month: Vertebral Osteomyelitis and Psoas Abscess with Acinetobacter Baumanii: Report of an Unusual Case

was afebrile, and other vital signs were unremarkable except for mild hypertension. There was no external sign of trauma. Gait and neurological examination of his lower extremities were normal, as was his rectal sphincter tone. The remainder of physical examination was within normal limits. A normochromic, normocytic anemia was present. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 40 mm/h. Urine analysis was unremarkable. Plain films of the lumbar spine showed destruction of L1-3 vertebral bodies. CT imaging

2011 Clinical Correlations

114. Goodpasture’s syndrome with absence of circulating anti-glomerular basement membrane antibodies: a case report (PubMed)

antibodies have been described.The objective of this clinical case report is to describe and discuss a case of a 27-year-old white man who was hospitalized with a 1-year history of weight loss and a 1-month history of hemoptysis, with aggravation  the day before, having developed dyspnea and cough in the previous 24 hours. An analytical study showed normocytic normochromic anemia with a hemoglobin level of 7.2 g/dL and leukocytosis with normal renal function and coagulation times. A blood transfusion (...) hemoptysis and anemia. Immunosuppression with daily prednisolone 1 g administered intravenously was initiated. An urgent bronchoscopy showed no lesions. A kidney biopsy showed fibrinoid necrosis and cellular crescents. Immunofluorescence revealed a linear immunoglobulin G deposition compatible with Goodpasture's syndrome. Immunosuppressive therapy with daily cyclophosphamide 120 mg orally was added. Subsequently he was transferred to a referral center at which 21 sessions of plasmapheresis and four

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2016 Journal of medical case reports

115. Haematological and biochemical indicators of tropical theileriosis diseased cattle in wilaya of Sétif (North East Algeria) (PubMed)

, the erythrocytes, hemoglobin, hematocrit means decreased significantly (p = 0.027; 0.003 and <0.001, respectively). Two types of anemia were detected: a microcytic hypochromic anemia in Montbéliard breed clinically infected cattle and normocytic normochromic anemia in local and cross breed cattle. Tropical theileriosis induces severe biochemical and haematological alterations that should be taken into consideration by field veterinarians for both the diagnosis of the disease and its treatment.

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2016 Journal of Parasitic Diseases: Official Organ of the Indian Society for Parasitology

116. Pure red cell aplasia. (PubMed)

Pure red cell aplasia. Pure red cell aplasia (PRCA) is a syndrome defined by a normocytic normochromic anemia with severe reticulocytopenia and marked reduction or absence of erythroid precursors from the bone marrow. Diamond-Blackfan anemia is a congenital form of PRCA. Acquired PRCA may be either a primary disorder or secondary to some other disorder or agent. Primary acquired PRCA is an autoimmune disorder that is frequently antibody-mediated. Myelodysplastic syndromes may also present

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2016 Blood

117. Macroglobulinemia

. Signs Pallor Peripheral l lesions l l Exudate Venous congestion Pulmonary Disease Infiltrates or VI. Labs Normocytic normochromic Rouleau formation markedly elevated Hypocellular Extensive Infiltrations by lymphoid and plasma cells Increased Mast Cell numbers Immunoelectrophoresis Monoclonal IgM Protein >3 g/dl VII. Differential Diagnosis (CLL) VIII. Management Suppression of and Plasma Cell proliferation Chlorambucil Cyclophosphamide Combination chemotherapeutic regimens Hyperviscosity (...) other tissues, also known as lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma. Clinical features include ANEMIA; HEMORRHAGES; and hyperviscosity. Concepts Neoplastic Process ( T191 ) MSH ICD9 273.3 ICD10 , SnomedCT 190818004 , 35562000 , 154750002 , 190014001 , 109981009 , 190821002 , 267503004 , 190817009 English Macroglobulinemia , Macroglobulinemia, Waldenstrom's , Waldenstrom's Macroglobulinemia , Waldenstroms Macroglobulinemia , Macroglobulinaemia NOS , Waldenstrom's macroglobulinaem , Macroglobulinemia NOS

2018 FP Notebook

118. Chronic Renal Failure

and granular casts present Hypertensive Nephropathy Protein to ratio 200-1000 mg/g Noninflammatory Glomerular Disease Protein to ratio >1000 mg/g Proliferative Protein to ratio >500 mg/g s, casts, s, casts present Tubulointerstitial Nephritis Protein to ratio 200-1000 mg/g s, s, casts present IgA Nephropathy or ( ) Dysmorphic urinary s or casts XIV. Labs: Findings in Chronic Kidney Disease Stages 3-4 (Normochromic, Normocytic) decreases > 2-3 <20-30 Results from decreased synthesis Decreased Serum (...) management options Non- with care Delayed until <5 ml/min (similar morbidity and mortality) XXII. Management: Anemia (EPO) Efficacy Initial studies showed benefit for Recent studies show no benefit and higher risk of Outcomes are the same with and without normalized via erythropoetin Morbidity and patient sense of well-being is not improved on erythropoetin Indications for Erythropoeitin <9 mg/dl Adverse effects Increased risk of Often indicated in patients Parenteral replacement is often needed

2018 FP Notebook

119. Vitamin C Deficiency

Aminoaciduria Normocytic Normochromic is typically normal increased X. Management ( ) Replacement (preferred) Doses in excess of 1000 mg are not absorbed Adults: 200 mg orally daily Children: 100 to 200 mg orally daily Dietary Orange Juice or Tomato Juice >4 ounces per day XI. Complications Risk of sudden death in late disease XII. Prevention See for recommended daily needs XIII. References Behrman (2000) Nelson Pediatrics, p. 182-4 Cotran (1999) Robbins Pathologic Basis, p. 449-50 Rees in Lee (1999 (...) ascorbique , Déficit en acide ascorbique Derived from the NIH UMLS ( ) Ontology: Scurvy (C0036474) Definition (MSH) An acquired blood vessel disorder caused by severe deficiency of vitamin C (ASCORBIC ACID) in the diet leading to defective collagen formation in small blood vessels. Scurvy is characterized by bleeding in any tissue, weakness, ANEMIA, spongy gums, and a brawny induration of the muscles of the calves and legs. Concepts Disease or Syndrome ( T047 ) MSH ICD10 SnomedCT 267493006 , 190638001

2018 FP Notebook

120. Elevated Low-Shear Blood Viscosity is Associated with Decreased Pulmonary Blood Flow in Children with Univentricular Heart Defects. (PubMed)

measured. PVR and PBF were calculated using the Fick equation. Group differences were analyzed by ANOVA and correlations by linear regression. Blood viscosity at all shear rates was higher in Glenn and Fontan, partially due to normocytic anemia in ASD. RBC aggregation and deformability were similar between all groups. Low-shear viscosity negatively correlated with PBF in Glenn and Fontan only (R (2) = 0.27, p < 0.001); it also negatively correlated with pulmonary artery pressure in Glenn (R (2) = 0.15

Full Text available with Trip Pro

2016 Pediatric Cardiology

To help you find the content you need quickly, you can filter your results via the categories on the right-hand side >>>>